Company Wind Down
[…] The assessment process is designed to ensure all creditors are identified and paid or reserves are established to cover them prior to distributions to shareholders.
      2. The alternative, “long form” option, involves the company sending written notices of the dissolution and running a formal claims process, with the potential for taking any disputes over claims or security for contingent claims to the Delaware Chancery Court.
    2. Delaware General Corporation Law, Code Section 278: Once the company files its Certificate of Dissolution, it is allowed to continue only for the purpose of “gradually to settle and close their business, to dispose of and convey their property, to discharge their liabilities and to distribute to their stockholders any remaining assets, but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which the corporation was organized”.
    3. See dissolution due diligence checklist here.
    4. Paperwork for signatures and procedures will be prepared by the legal team including:
      1. Board Consent: e-signature